Our Learning Groups

Building our school as a connected and caring community is central to promoting quality learning outcomes for all our children. We deeply believe that strong, respectful and effective relationships across our school is the key to our children growing as confident and resilient learners.  An aspect of that connectedness is reflected in the names of our Learning Groups.  Each year, a theme is selected.  Usually this theme is informed by the United Nations’ International Year (for example, in 2017 the children named our Learning Groups on the UN theme of Sustainable Tourism for Development) .

One of the themes for UN International Year in 2019 is a science one – the Periodic Table.  The following description is from the United Nations website:

The International Year of the Periodic Table

A Common Language for Science

The Periodic Table of Chemical Elements is one of the most significant achievements in science, capturing the essence not only of chemistry, but also of physics and biology.

1869 is considered as the year of discovery of the Periodic System by Dmitri Mendeleev. 2019 will be the 150th anniversary of the Periodic Table of Chemical Elements and has therefore been proclaimed the "International Year of the Periodic Table of Chemical Elements (IYPT2019)" by the United Nations General Assembly and UNESCO

Preschool

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Gold Nugget

Kathleen (M/T)

Chroma Cyclists

Kim (M/T)

Silicon Sand Grains

Rebecca C (M/T)

Noble Neons

Brittney (M/T)

O2 Explorers

Rachel (Th/Fr)

Curious Investigators

Hayden (Th/Fr)

Copper Coins

Rebecca C (Th/Fr) 

The Solid Scientists

Brittney (Th/Fr)

Team leader: Belinda

Kindergarten

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Ferromagnetic Forces

Kimmel

Calcium Seashells

Madeeha

Aluminum Amethysts

Tash

Precious Metals

Holly

Tin Treasures

Emily

Hydrogen Suns

Hannah

Helium Stars

Whitney

Oxygen Reactors

Kate T

Team leader: Tessa

Year One

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Melting Magnesium

Casey

Silver Sonics

Letichia / Taryn

Immovable Magnesium

Petra

Cosmic Cobalts

Sarah

H-Alliance

Keshia

Metalloid Fireworks

Tayla

Team leader: Mell

Year Two

Learning Group Name

Teacher

NaCl Crystals

Sobia

Boron Bones

Ann-Marie

Mendeleev’s Marvels

Dionne

Xenon Lights

Angie M

Antimony Allstars

Belle

CO2 Photosynthestudents

Jonathon

Team leader: Dionne

Years Three and Four

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Chlorine 17

Mihalis

Sodium Scientists

Sue

Extraordinary Elements

Fiona

Resourceful Kryptons

Kate P

Creative Cadmiums

Gen

Gallium Giants

Greg

Electron Lightning

Tim

Elemental Engineers

Rebecca B

Team leader: Melissa

Years Five and Six

Learning Group Name

Teacher
Titanium SupernovasNicole
Carbon Cosmic RaysSam
Silicate Shooting StarsCourtney B

Niobium Rockets

Amy
Luminous FusionsTarun

Team leader: Amy W