Our Learning Groups


2022 Learning Groups

Building our school as a connected and caring community is central to promoting quality learning outcomes for all our children. We deeply believe that strong, respectful and effective relationships across our school is the key to our children growing as confident and resilient learners.  An aspect of that connectedness is reflected in the names of our Learning Groups.  Each year, a theme is selected.  Usually, this theme is informed by the United Nations’ International Year (for example, in 2017 the children named our Learning Groups on the UN theme of Sustainable Tourism for Development).

The United Nations General Assembly has declared 2022 the International Year of Artisanal Fisheries and Aquaculture (IYAFA 2022). All Learning Groups have chosen their names based on the UN International Year theme. After detailed researched and exploration about the ocean, sustainable fishing and communities that make a living from aquaculture, each Learning Groups has decided on the following names:

Preschool

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Wonderful Whales

Cheryl

Sensational Starfish

Maddie B

Inky Octopuses

Mari 

Playful Penguins

Paula (M/T)

Joyful Jellyfish

Paula(Th/Fr)

Arctic Animals

Rebecca (M/Tu) 

Spotted Rays

Rebecca (Th/Fr)
 

Team leader: Brittney


Kindergarten

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Dynamic Dolphins

Kevin

Fairy Penguins

Hannah

Reef Rescuers

Madeeha

Terrific Turtles

Maddie

Clever Clownfish

Verity

Team leader: Kelly


Year One

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Crystal Clear Waters

Angela

Treasure Haulers

Sheree

Bycatch Busters

Nat

Pufferfish Protectors

Yolanda

Team leader: Kelly


Year Two

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Deep Sea Explorers

Alice

Brave Fish Rescuers

Angie

Fair Fishers

Carla and Sarahan

Sea Investigators

Jenny

Aquatic Adventurers

Kimmel

Coral Experts

Sarah M

Team leader: Brittney


Year Three

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Sea Tucker Collectors

Rubina

 

Magic Manta Rays

Brittany

Glowing Galaxias

Beth

Fish Campaigners

Jo

Colourful Coral

Tayla

Joonga CustodiansKate

Team leader: Janet


Year Four

Learning Group Name

Teacher

Luminous Lobsters

Andrew

Water Wanderers

Courtney

Mighty Mussels

Will

Brillant Barramundi

Tam

Team leader: Sylvia


Year Five

Learning Group Name

Teacher
Environmental Tourists Jane
Ocean Savers Mary
Aqua Innovators Mihalis

Aquatic Engineers

Liz

Team leader: Kerry


Year Six

Learning Group Name

Teacher
Wave BreakersEmily
Tide TurnersCallum
Ripple EffectGen

Team leader: Kerry